Youth Summit Student Advisory Council

The Youth Summit Student Advisory Council is a collection of innovative local students from schools across Charlottesville and Albemarle that have helped plan and lead the first ever Youth Summit at Tom Tom.

Youth Summit Student Advisory Council

Beginning in January, the leadership of the local schools including Monticello High School, Albemarle High School, Charlottesville High School, St. Annes-Belfield, Murray High School, Western Albemarle High School, and Charlottesville Area Technical Education Center (CATEC) nominated and encouraged students to form the Advisory Council for the first ever Youth Summit at the Tom Tom Founders Festival. Our sincere thanks goes out to the following student leaders for their guidance in the programming, themes, and competitions at this event, and taking off Sunday afternoons to come hang with us at Tom Tom!

Student Advisory Council

Ammon Winder, Murray High School
Ayoade Balogun, Albemarle High School
Batula Hassan, Charlottesville High School
Ben Humphreys, Charlottesville Albemarle Technical Education Center
Darian Carter-Pace, Charlottesville High School
Darius Toussi, Murray High School
Douglas Kulow, Albemarle High School
Ebony Collick, Charlottesville High School
Emily Thomas-Clark, Murray High School
Erica Sullivan, St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Hannah Haggerty, Charlottesville High School
Harry Gould, St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Julian Waters, Western Albemarle High School
Junho Moon, St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Kanisha Grant, Charlottesville High School
Kibiriti Majuto, Charlottesville High School
Kiernan Dimeglio, Albemarle High School
Laheri Kurwa, Charlottesville High School
Leela Ghaemmaghami, St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Leya Doto, Charlottesville High School
Lorena Gutierrez-Martinez, Charlottesville High School
Lucia Hoerr, St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Meg Richey, Western Albemarle High School
Nahida Anwary, Charlottesville High School
Nan Myers, Murray High School
Nathan Martin, Monticello High School
Reed Kattman, Murray High School
Rheisen Dennis, Albemarle High School
Samantha Peterson, Murray High School
Tahlia Tutt, Charlottesville High School
Tanner Largent, Charlottesville High School

 

Advisory Council Facilitators

Emmanuel Abebrese, McIntire School of Commerce, WAGI.Lab
Emily Maksymiuk, College of Arts and Sciences, WAGI.Lab
Henry Harrell, College of Arts and Sciences, WAGI.Lab
Denison Smythe, College of Arts and Sciences, ReinventED Lab Volunteer
Ethan Zell, College of Arts and Sciences, ReinventED Lab Volunteer
Sarah Jensen, College of Arts and Sciences, ReinventED Lab Volunteer
Nora Dolan, College of Arts and Sciences, ReinventED Lab Volunteer
Allie Anderson, Curry School of Education, ReinventED Lab Volunteer
Madison Lewis, Curry School of Education, ReinventED Lab Volunteer
Rebekah Leary, Curry School of Education, ReinventED Lab Volunteer
Abby Mainwaring, Curry School of Education, ReinventED Lab Volunteer
Charlotte Knipp, Curry School of Education, ReinventED Lab Volunteer
Jared Jones, College of Arts and Sciences, ReinventED Lab Director of Events
Keaton Wadzinski, Curry School of Education, Tom Tom Founders Festival & Director of ReinventED Lab

 

Youth Summit

Pictured: first Student Advisory Council meeting on Sunday January 31, 2016

Founding Partners